FOLLOWING THE FREE SESSION IN TAUNTON AND THE RECENT CHAMPIONSHIPS IN DERBY

sumo sumo s

British Sumo Grades

 

STEVE PATEMAN WAS AWARDED HIS 3RD DAN BY THE JAPANESE AT THE KOKUGIKAN, TOKYO, JAPAN IN 1996. HE WAS AWARDED HIS 4th DAN by the then PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN SUMO FEDERATION, GUNTHER ROMENARTH IN 1998

BILL EVERINGTON, KEVIN EMSLIE, ADELE JONES have all been awarded the grade of 3rd Dan for medal winning performances in World Championships.

Adam has been awarded 2nd Dan for medal in Senior European Championship.

Brad and Mike Robinson have been awarded second Dans for outstanding performances in European and World Championships

Mandeep Kundi has now been awarded his 1st Dan after beating the US Champion

Ben Brunning of Wales has been awarded 1st Dan following his winning the British Openweight Senior title.

 

The Dan grades are awarded for success in British and International competitions . A Dan grade can also be awarded to someone who demonstrates an excellent knowledge of Sumo generally and, specifically, the techniques.. The Other grades are GREEN/BLUE/BROWN and are stepping stones to the award of 1st Dan.. Please note that these grades can be awarded purely on current fighting ability/spirit and are not time dependent. Sumo is not a difficult sport to excel at in a very short period of time.

Please also note that a grade can be awarded to any person, irrespective of fighting ability, who can demonstrate a good knowledge of sumo.

 

The following have been awarded Green Belt


JODY KNIGHT (LANGPORT)

DAVID TURNEY (TAUNTON)

BEN BLACKMORE (TAUNTON)

JAMES BAKER (TAUNTON)

JOS HOOPER (TAUNTON)

THOMAS FARENDEN (TAUNTON)

GARY DAVIES (TAUNTON)

ROSALIND FORBES (TAUNTON)

MIKE PERRY (SUTTON)

REBECCA BRYAN (LONDON)

CHARLIE VENEBLES (TAUNTON)

PAUL STEPHENSON (DERBY)

 

The following have been awarded Blue Belt

STUART KINGSTON (TAUNTON)

MAT BURTON (DERBY)

 

The Following have been awarded Brown Belt

JAS PABLA

WYNNE EVANS....because if his determination and fighting spirit..... (WALES)

CONNER BANGER BOON(DERBY)

MATT MALE (TAUNTON)

ZACHARY HOLMAN (DEVON)

ADAM WHITE (TAUNTON)

DOUGLAS HAMMER (LONDON)

TONY WESTWATER (BLIDWORTH)

stevepateman@outlook.com

TEL 07503362603

 

 

 W